KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

lo sviluppo in test

English translation: software for testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lo sviluppo in test
English translation:software for testing
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

03:45 Sep 10, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: lo sviluppo in test
Hi everyone --

I am translating a contract into English for client services from an IT company and in the section where they are breaking down their charges they use the phrase "consegna dello sviluppo in test."

Here is the fuller context:

Per attività superiori alle 20 giornate si prevede di suddividere i corrispettivi in tre trances:
• 30% alla sottoscrizione dell'attività
• 30% alla consegna dello sviluppo in test
• 40% alla fine del progetto (con sottoscrizione verbale di collaudo e rilascio)

I am wondering how to translate this bit.

I am assuming it means something like "30% for the delivery of something which is currently in development and under testing" but since I am stuck with only the words that are there, how do you think this should be accurately translated into idiomatic English?

Thanks much!
opera1
United States
software for testing
Explanation:
you develop software, rather than produce or create it, so at a certain point they deliver it for testing.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4product in the test phaseOliver Qamili
4software for testing
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software for testing


Explanation:
you develop software, rather than produce or create it, so at a certain point they deliver it for testing.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product in the test phase


Explanation:
The buyer has the possibility to test the product (be it SW or HW) before they pay the full price. The time the buyer is allowed to use and test the product and return it with the comments and change requests, can be named the "test phase"

Oliver Qamili
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): James (Jim) Davis, luskie