KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

diritto in capo

English translation: with no rights reserved on the part of the undersigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritto in capo
English translation:with no rights reserved on the part of the undersigned
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:18 Feb 3, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
Italian term or phrase: diritto in capo
more text:
la sottoscritta si è prestata per l’effettuazione di un servizio fotografico le cui immagini potranno – senza alcun diritto in capo alla sottoscritta
Maria Burnett
United States
with no rights reserved on the part of the undersigned
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with no rights reserved on the part of the undersignedEleoE
4- with the other side having no rights on them -
Annalisa Degli Esposti
4belonging to
JordanLancaster


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belonging to


Explanation:
in capo a can have a variety of similar treanslations depending on register and context but this is the general meaning.

http://it.bab.la/dizionario/italiano-inglese/in-capo-a


JordanLancaster
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with no rights reserved on the part of the undersigned


Explanation:
:)

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
25 mins
  -> Thank you Jim. :)

agree  Linda Thody
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
14 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Gallagy
1 day7 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- with the other side having no rights on them -


Explanation:
I would put it like this since it seems it is an aside

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8