KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

associato in partecipazione

English translation: shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:associato in partecipazione
English translation:shareholder
Entered by: Anna Goletti

17:35 Feb 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: associato in partecipazione
How would you define in English an "associato in partecipazione"? A shareholder or maybe a stakeholder?

Thanks a lot!

Anna
Anna Goletti
shareholder
Explanation:
quotaholder, holder of an equity interest, etc.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks! I used this word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shareholder
Thomas Roberts
3 +1worker shareholder
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder


Explanation:
quotaholder, holder of an equity interest, etc.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
Thanks! I used this word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
45 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worker shareholder


Explanation:
According to this document, it would seem to be an arrangement whereby a worker receives a share of profits or losses in lieue of pay.

Il contratto di associazione in partecipazione prevede che
l’associante attribuisca all’associato una partecipazione
agli utili della sua impresa o di uno o più affari verso il
corrispettivo di un determinato apporto costituito, nel
caso di specie, da una prestazione lavorativa da parte
del medesimo associato.
La gestione della società (o dell’affare) rimane nelle
mani dell’associante, salvo espressa diversa previsione
contrattuale.


http://www.assind.lu.it/Assobusiness/ailu/ab_webri.nsf/0/D2B...$FILE/Associazione%20in%20partecipazione.pdf


http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="associ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: as well
41 mins