KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

dazione in pegno

English translation: pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dazione in pegno
English translation:pledge
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

09:23 Feb 7, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: dazione in pegno
le condizioni di cui sopra trovano applicazione anche in caso di conferimento dazione in pegno dei crediti.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
pledge
Explanation:
giving of a pledge
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thank you everyone, all the answers were helpful, but this seemed to fit the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pledge
Thomas Roberts
3 +1payment in kind as security
Linda Thody
3collateralis/zation of the receivables; general assignment of book debtsxxxAdrian MM.
3giving credits as secutirty
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pledge


Explanation:
giving of a pledge

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
thank you everyone, all the answers were helpful, but this seemed to fit the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
14 mins

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giving credits as secutirty


Explanation:
"Pegno" is literally "pawning" but this does not apply here. You can obtain credit by using credits as a guarantee of payment, a security

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment in kind as security


Explanation:
the above is the translation of "dazione in pegno"

but here dazione is preceded by conferimento so I would translate

contribution in kind as security for loans



Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Annalisa!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dazione in pegno dei crediti
collateralis/zation of the receivables; general assignment of book debts


Explanation:
vs. factoring = sale of receivables at a discount.

The translation of crediti is crucial to the translation, namely pledging of 'credits', charging of claims, assignment of (book) debts for a loan, collateralising or factoring of receivables.




Example sentence(s):
  • Receivables Collateralization. In collateralization, a receivables package is offered as a security to investors. The critical element is a periodic, predictable flow.
  • Lenders, obtain a General Assignment of Book Debts from a borrower to secure a loan. The borrower assigns its book debts and accounts to the lender.

    Reference: http://books.google.at/books?isbn=047120997X
    Reference: http://https://www.megadox.com/d/205
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276