KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

diritti di protezione

English translation: intellectual property rights/industrial property rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritti di protezione
English translation:intellectual property rights/industrial property rights
Entered by: cristianac

12:44 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: diritti di protezione
cessione di diritti di protezione (title )

this agreement is related to another previous agreement to transfer the company


later on they speak of " trascrizione dei diritti di protezione presso ufficio brevetti e marchi"

usually I see "diritti di proprietà intellettuale" but not just "diritti di protezione"

I would translate as "intellectual property rights"
any better ideas?
cristianac
Italy
intellectual property rights
Explanation:
I think your term is closest to the meaning in the context of patents and trademarks
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Grading comment
thank you, Thomas answer was certainly technically correct I know. However, as this was just a title and especially it was part of sale of business, I preferred to stick to a general term that is also an item in the financial statements. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial property rights
Thomas Roberts
4intellectual property rightsElizabeth Hill Barsanti
4trade mark rights (copyright and related rights)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial property rights


Explanation:
patents and trade marks are industrial property

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362
Notes to answerer
Asker: hello, Thomas, thank you. Your answer is certainly technically correct I know. However, as this was just a title and especially it was part of sale of business, I preferred to stick to a general term that is also an item in the financial statements. So I will also include your answer in the glossary. thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
4 mins

agree  tradu-grace
59 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade mark rights (copyright and related rights)


Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2012-02-17 13:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intellectual property rights protection or protection of intellectual property rights.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help, Ellen


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual property rights


Explanation:
I think your term is closest to the meaning in the context of patents and trademarks

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you, Thomas answer was certainly technically correct I know. However, as this was just a title and especially it was part of sale of business, I preferred to stick to a general term that is also an item in the financial statements. Thanks!