KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

comunicazione riepilogativa

English translation: statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comunicazione riepilogativa
English translation:statement
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

15:09 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Banking
Italian term or phrase: comunicazione riepilogativa
Is there a set legal or financial word for this. It is to be sent by th client to the bank.

in relazione al precitato Servizio, al momento della trasmissione del flussi dispositivi, invia a
mezzo telefax alla Sede / Sportello della Banca, una *comunicazione riepilogativa* nella quale sono
indicati gli estremi del / i conto/ i corrente /i interessato/i, il numero e l’importo totale delle
disposizioni trasmesse;

NB: I get the literal translation.
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
statement
Explanation:
I think this would be sufficient, or you could just call it a summary, a schedule. The fact that it already says that it is to be sent by fax, means you can safely omit the "comunicazione" part.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3statement
James (Jim) Davis
3transfer confirmation summary
Mario Ricci


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statement


Explanation:
I think this would be sufficient, or you could just call it a summary, a schedule. The fact that it already says that it is to be sent by fax, means you can safely omit the "comunicazione" part.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audra deFalco: Yes. Summary is good too.
1 hr

agree  Thomas Roberts: summary I would say
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer confirmation summary


Explanation:
.... flussi dispositivi ......comunicazione riepilogativa .........disposizioni trasmesse.
This hints to SEPA transfer data flows.
Sometimes banks require customers to send a signed fax to confirm transfers.
Should that be the case and Asker is able to confirm, it would be a transfer confirmation summary

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian