KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Scienze giuridiche

English translation: Law


08:38 Feb 28, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Scienze giuridiche
Come si traduce in inglese "Laurea triennale in scienze giuridiche"? e la corrispettiva "classe di laure 31"?

Grazie mille,
Martina Agnes
Italy
English translation:Law
Explanation:
or "legal science", but in the UK this kind of degree is simply "Law"
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Law
Thomas Roberts
4B.A. in legal studies
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Law


Explanation:
or "legal science", but in the UK this kind of degree is simply "Law"

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
3 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 mins

agree  Aquamarine76
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scienze giuridiche
B.A. in legal studies


Explanation:
Direi così

http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&source=hp&q="BA I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-28 09:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per evitare" ambiguità nell'equipollenza dei titoli universitari è meglio optare per

"three-year degree course in legal studies"


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Roberts: aka an LLB (= law degree)
13 mins
  -> Thanks !