KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

all'art.4 prevede che

English translation: Article 4 of ...... provides that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all'art.4 prevede che
English translation:Article 4 of ...... provides that
Entered by: lydders

16:35 Nov 6, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Convenzione di tirocinio
Italian term or phrase: all'art.4 prevede che
Nelle premesse di una convenzione di tirocinio di formazione e orientamento trovo il seguente testo, dove ho evidenziato tra asterischi i punti "dolenti"
PREMESSO
......
- *Il regolamento *recante norme di attuazione dei principi e dei criteri di cui all’articolo 18 della 24.6.1997 n. 196, sui tirocini formativi e di orientamento emanato dal Ministero del Lavoro e della Previdenza Sociale con decreto del 25 marzo 1998 n. 142 *all’art. 4 prevede che * i tirocini sono svolti tra i soggetti promotori e i datori di lavoro pubblici e privati;

Purtroppo non lavoro in questo campo e mi è difficile capire se posso mantenere questa costruzione (come?) oppure se posso cominciare con " l'art.4 del regolamento recante norme...", che mi sembra il soggetto

grazie infinite a tutti
Alessandra
dandamesh
Article 4 of ...... provides that
Explanation:
I think you could certainly start with "Article 4 of ..... provides that .. and that it would actually be an improvement .. instead of going with the extremely tedious original construction.


Selected response from:

lydders
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Article 4 of ...... provides that
lydders
4 +2provides in Article 4 that
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all\'art.4 prevede che
Article 4 of ...... provides that


Explanation:
I think you could certainly start with "Article 4 of ..... provides that .. and that it would actually be an improvement .. instead of going with the extremely tedious original construction.




lydders
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you lydders


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how this is different to Thomas's answer.
14 mins

agree  cynthiatesser
49 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Yes, more readable this way IMHO
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  cristianac
1 day1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provides in Article 4 that


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-07 09:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=cr&ei=2lt7Uu3bFPC20QXs7oHYD...

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!

Asker: thanks for helping, sorry if I followed peer agreement


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 min

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): philgoddard, Angus Stewart, Peter Shortall