KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ha valore di proposta contrattuale

English translation: shall have the status of a contractual offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ha valore di proposta contrattuale
English translation:shall have the status of a contractual offer
Entered by: Janice Giffin

10:51 Nov 21, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / General Conditions of Sale
Italian term or phrase: ha valore di proposta contrattuale
Context: Con la conferma dell'ordine, che*** ha valore di proposta contrattuale***, il Cliente riconosce e dichiara di aver preso visione di tutte le indicazioni fornitegli durante la procedura d'acquisto e di accettare integralmente le presenti Condizioni Generali e di pagamento trascritte.
Would this be an 'implied' or 'intended' contract? At this point the Seller has not yet accepted the confirmed order. Thanks!
Janice Giffin
Italy
shall have the status of a contractual offer
Explanation:
Basically meaning that the PO constitutes an offer, not an acceptance, which means it is subject to confirmation by the seller.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
It works in the document. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall have the status of a contractual offer
Thomas Roberts
4 +1which also consitutes an official bid for the contract
James (Jim) Davis
2counts as a contractual offer
Magda Phili


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall have the status of a contractual offer


Explanation:
Basically meaning that the PO constitutes an offer, not an acceptance, which means it is subject to confirmation by the seller.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
It works in the document. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was quick. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che ha valore di proposta contrattuale
which also consitutes an official bid for the contract


Explanation:
A bit long, could shorten to "contract bid".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Notes to answerer
Asker: The document itself is wordy, so it might be okay. Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
counts as a contractual offer


Explanation:
maybe

Magda Phili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Magda