KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

applicazioni delle penali.

English translation: Penalty enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:applicazioni delle penali.
English translation:Penalty enforcement

15:38 Nov 23, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-26 16:54:48 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / parti di un contratto di servizi
Italian term or phrase: applicazioni delle penali.
disservizi che si verificassero nel corso di tali interventi non verranno considerati ai fini dell'applicazione delle penali.
Patricia García
Italy
Penalty enforcement
Explanation:
For the purposes of penalty enforcement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 17:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Breaches of contract which come to light in the course of carrying out checks will not be considered for penalty enforcement purposes" (but those coming to light throughout the effective period of the contract will be deemed suitable for penalty enforcement provision; this is the idea, I think;)
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1application of penalties
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1enforcement of liquidated damages
Thomas Roberts
4Penalty enforcementOliver Toogood


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application of penalties


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Unidiomatic; " for the purposes of the application of penalties"?No, 'penalty enforcement', as it's more concise and more correct to enforce than "apply" penalties
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penalty enforcement


Explanation:
For the purposes of penalty enforcement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 17:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Breaches of contract which come to light in the course of carrying out checks will not be considered for penalty enforcement purposes" (but those coming to light throughout the effective period of the contract will be deemed suitable for penalty enforcement provision; this is the idea, I think;)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforcement of liquidated damages


Explanation:
The concept of a penalty clause is a misnomer in the UK. The equivalent is a liquidated damages clause, which is intended to compensate loss and not to punish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-23 18:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquidated_damages

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It may be a misnomer, but everyone uses it.
3 hrs
  -> Everyone being translators I presume?

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: In the UK, penalties are usually and automatically deemed unenforceable.
17 hrs

neutral  Oliver Toogood: What an absolutely ludicrously incorrect statement and sweeping assumption by Tom Thumb;if that is the case, what's the point of having them at all???
19 hrs