KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

disposizioni di legge di carattere imperativo

English translation: law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disposizioni di legge di carattere imperativo
English translation:law
Entered by: philgoddard

10:42 Nov 25, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / General Conditions of Use
Italian term or phrase: disposizioni di legge di carattere imperativo
Terms and Conditions of Use (of a business that sells food products online)

Tutte le comunicazioni, quindi, avverranno tramite e-mail o mediante la pubblicazione di avvisi sul sito. Fatte salve le specifiche ***disposizioni di legge di carattere imperativo****, per le finalità del presente contratto, l’utente accetta di ricevere da parte di AGP TRADE comunicazioni in forma elettronica e riconosce che tutti i contratti, le notifiche, le informative e le altre comunicazioni che verranno fornite in forma elettronica soddisfano il requisito della forma scritta, quando previsto dalla legge.

The entire second sentence (59 words long) all seems terribly redundant, but it must be included. Legal provisions of an imperative nature? Aren't all legal provisions 'imperative' or at least prescriptive in nature? Thanks for any suggestions.
Janice Giffin
Italy
law
Explanation:
I would translate it as "except where otherwise required by law".

I agree that "di carattere imperativo" is redundant, because there's no such thing as an optional law that you can comply with if you feel like it.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Simple and clear. Thank you to everybody for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5imperative legal provisions
Francesco Mattu
4 +1mandatory provisions
Cedric Randolph
4 +1mandatory legal requirements
Tom in London
4lawphilgoddard
4....... mandatory statutory provisions
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....... disposizioni di legge di carattere imperativo
mandatory provisions


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cedric.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....... disposizioni di legge di carattere imperativo
....... mandatory statutory provisions


Explanation:
i.e. those that the parties cannot agree to set aside

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks also for your explanation, Thomas.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....... disposizioni di legge di carattere imperativo
mandatory legal requirements


Explanation:
my version

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Tom.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  norabeatriz
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: This is a tautology in my opinion - if they're not mandatory, they're not requirements.
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....... disposizioni di legge di carattere imperativo
imperative legal provisions


Explanation:
"terribly redundant?!" Maybe. However has a straightforward legal meaning for the Italian burocrats.

The second sentence concerns "equipollence" between different ways for transmission of legal documents.

Francesco Mattu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Francesco.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Roberts: imperative is never used in this sense in legal English
17 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law


Explanation:
I would translate it as "except where otherwise required by law".

I agree that "di carattere imperativo" is redundant, because there's no such thing as an optional law that you can comply with if you feel like it.


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Simple and clear. Thank you to everybody for your suggestions.