KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

arrecare disturbo, pregiudizio o apprensione

English translation: cause disturbance, damage or alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arrecare disturbo, pregiudizio o apprensione
English translation:cause disturbance, damage or alarm
Entered by: Janice Giffin

10:30 Nov 26, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / General Conditions of Use
Italian term or phrase: arrecare disturbo, pregiudizio o apprensione
Still banging away at General Conditions of Use. This section regards forbidding the use of a commercial site for any illicit purposes, including the one listed above. I see that the exact same phrase is used in many Italian 'Terms and Conditions' documents, but I am having trouble finding the standard phrase in English. All suggestions appreciated.
Janice Giffin
Italy
cause disturbance, damage or alarm
Explanation:
Cause disturbance, damage or alarm
or
Cause disturbance, damage or fearfulness
Selected response from:

annpollak
Italy
Grading comment
'disturbance, damage and alarm' was the best fit for the context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cause disruption, detriment or concern
Thomas Roberts
4cause disturbance, damage or alarm
annpollak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cause disruption, detriment or concern


Explanation:
There is no standard phrase so you can just translate it as it appears.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful. Thanks, Thomas


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
17 mins

agree  Aquamarine76
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause disturbance, damage or alarm


Explanation:
Cause disturbance, damage or alarm
or
Cause disturbance, damage or fearfulness


annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
'disturbance, damage and alarm' was the best fit for the context. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this. Thanks very much.