KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

azioni

English translation: claims for abatement


17:32 Aug 21, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: azioni
appearing in the phrase "rinunciare ad azioni di riduzioni per lesioni legittima" in a power of attorney document.
Is "azioni" here simply actions, or is it "stocks"?
toasty
Italy
English translation:claims for abatement
Explanation:
azione can also be a cause of action, chose in action, remedy or claim - not a clam, mussel or sea whelk to be downed with copious quantities of US or Italian beer.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renounce/relinquish/waive your right/claim to
Josephine Cassar
4to sue
Shabelula
3 +1claims for abatementxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azioni di riduzioni
claims for abatement


Explanation:
azione can also be a cause of action, chose in action, remedy or claim - not a clam, mussel or sea whelk to be downed with copious quantities of US or Italian beer.


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/6404
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: another completely different interpretation!
1 min
  -> Gracie! It's the renouncing or waiving that moved my answer into the remedies and claims arena.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sue


Explanation:
weaver - they won't file any complaint or action against

not in the sense of stock, I understand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2014-08-21 19:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, waiver, not weaver - I was answering almost simultaneously to textile questions!

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renounce/relinquish/waive your right/claim to


Explanation:
There are many ways of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-08-22 09:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker-you misunderstood- I meant relinquish your claim/your right -azioni=here claim/right

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: my question was about "azioni" not the words before it

Asker: aaaah, ok thanks Josephine!