KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

estromissioni ed accolli

English translation: interpleader and assumptions of debt


17:36 Aug 21, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: estromissioni ed accolli
in the phrase:
"ricevere in pagamento con surroghi nelle azioni, nei privilege e nelle ipoteche, fare dichiarazioni di imputazioni dei pagamenti, fare ed accettare offerte reali e susseguenti depositi della cosa dovuta, fare ed accettare delegazione di pagamento, estromissioni ed accolli..."

would this be "assumption of obligations"?
toasty
Italy
English translation:interpleader and assumptions of debt
Explanation:
accolli>assumptions of debt
(iv) The administration, management, collection, recovery and disbursement procedures
adopted by each Originator in relation to each Loan Agreement, Mortgage, Collateral
Guarantee, Claim and eventual assumptions of debt (atti di accollo) or agreements
having as their object the subrogation (surrogazione) of [...]

estromissioni> interpleader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-08-27 16:50:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank YOU, toasty!
Selected response from:

Giulia Livio
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interpleader and assumptions of debt
Giulia Livio
3releases of a warrantee or debtor and novation agreementsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
releases of a warrantee or debtor and novation agreements


Explanation:
There are 2 types of estromissione:one of the garantito and the other of the obbligato, only the latter of which being an interpleader in UK/US terms. Ouster is of jurisdiction e.g.of a court.

Art. 108 (Estromissione del garantito) Se il garante comparisce e accetta di assumere la causa in luogo del garantito, questi puo’ chiedere, qualora le altre parti non si oppongano, *la propria estromissione*.

Art. 109 (Estromissione dell’obbligato) Se si contende a quale di piu’ parti spetta una prestazione e l’obbligato si dichiara pronto a eseguirla a favore di chi ne ha diritto, il giudice puo’ ordinare il deposito della cosa o della somma dovuta e, dopo il deposito, puo’ estromettere l’obbligato dal processo.

novation > compare with assignment and subrogation




Example sentence(s):
  • A novation agreement is a legal contract in which an old debt is extinguished and replaced with a new debt.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/184...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpleader and assumptions of debt


Explanation:
accolli>assumptions of debt
(iv) The administration, management, collection, recovery and disbursement procedures
adopted by each Originator in relation to each Loan Agreement, Mortgage, Collateral
Guarantee, Claim and eventual assumptions of debt (atti di accollo) or agreements
having as their object the subrogation (surrogazione) of [...]

estromissioni> interpleader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-08-27 16:50:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank YOU, toasty!


    Reference: http://www.popolarevicenza.it/bpvi-web/home/chiSiamo/documen...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=20572480
Giulia Livio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!