KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bonifiche belliche e servizi tecnici

English translation: Explosive ordnance clearance and technical services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bonifiche belliche e servizi tecnici
English translation:Explosive ordnance clearance and technical services
Entered by: mudit888

07:54 Dec 9, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Bonifiche belliche e servizi tecnici
Bonifiche belliche e servizi tecnici.

a) Le operazioni di bonifica bellica verranno eseguite dall’Operatore nel periodo di tempo intercorrente tra la data di messa a disposizione di tutte le aree necessarie per la realizzazione del tratto F e del tratto T con le modalità e i tempi previsti al successivo art. 87 e quella di aggiudicazione definitiva della gara per l’affidamento delle lavorazioni dell’opera.
mudit888
Explosive ordnance clearance and technical services
Explanation:
unexploded ordnance (bomb) disposal
Selected response from:

Stefano Servodidio
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Explosive ordnance clearance and technical services
Stefano Servodidio
4Unexploded ordnance (UXO / UO)
fbbest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explosive ordnance clearance and technical services


Explanation:
unexploded ordnance (bomb) disposal


    Reference: /http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/bonifica-bellica.268...
Stefano Servodidio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unexploded ordnance (UXO / UO)


Explanation:
Un'altenativa, credo, più diffusa, poiché si trova spesso l'acronimo.

"Il Progetto denominato “SPACE4UXO” (SPACE For Unexploded Ordnance) prevede di sviluppare una innovativa piattaforma tecnologica a supporto delle attività di bonifica da ordigni bellici per la sicurezza nei cantieri di costruzione delle opere civili ed infrastrutture e dei territori interessati dalle missioni umanitarie."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-09 17:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Unexploded ordnance (UXO, sometimes abbreviated as UO), unexploded bombs (UXBs), or explosive remnants of war (ERW) are explosive weapons (bombs, shells, grenades, land mines, naval mines, cluster munition, etc.) that did not explode when they were employed and still pose a risk of detonation, sometimes many decades after they were used or discarded.[1]"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unexploded_ordnance


    Reference: http://www.space4uxo.it/
fbbest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32