Provv. Garante

English translation: "Data Protection Authority Provision"

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Provv. Garante
, viene applicata la normativa in materia (Provv. Garante 27/11/08). , the legislation is applied (Prov. Garante 2016).

I think literally would be Guarantor´s provision, but is there any specific term for this?

Thank you
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
English translation:"Data Protection Authority Provision"
Explanation:
See: http://europrivacy.info/it/author/tsonrc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-13 19:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home_en/who_we_are
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Measure
André Sainderichin
3 +1"Data Protection Authority Provision"
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Data Protection Authority Provision"


Explanation:
See: http://europrivacy.info/it/author/tsonrc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-13 19:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home_en/who_we_are

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Measure


Explanation:
Provvedimento emesso in data 27. Novembre 2008, dal Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali

I think "Provv. Garante" is some sort of semantic shortcut to the above.

André Sainderichin
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch