KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Statuto della società "....."

English translation: Articles of Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Statuto della società "....."
English translation:Articles of Association
Entered by: ladytraduk

13:49 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Statuto della società "....."
non so, magari company statute?non sono sicura. però io voglio lsciare spazio anche per il nome della società perciò "..."'s company statute
ladytraduk
Italy
Articles of Association
Explanation:
Standard term
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks ! It would have been really embarassing to make a mistake in the title.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Articles of Association
Jean Martin
4 +2articles of association, articles of incorporation
triskele
4corporate charter
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statuto della società
corporate charter


Explanation:
One of many different ways to say it.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Statuto della società
Articles of Association


Explanation:
Standard term

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks ! It would have been really embarassing to make a mistake in the title.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Grace Anderson
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox: for the UK
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lina2004
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statuto della società
articles of association, articles of incorporation


Explanation:
From codeluppi and experience.

also corporate by-laws, articles of partnership...of <<company name>>

It depends on the form of the company.

triskele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Memorandum & Articles of Assoc are BE. Arts of Incorp are AE. By(e)-laws are neutral.
10 mins

agree  fgb
1 hr