KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

esercitare un diritto

English translation: exercise a right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esercitare un diritto
English translation:exercise a right
Entered by: ladytraduk

02:10 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: esercitare un diritto
ricorre molte volte in frasi diverse di un contratto.

to .... a right
ladytraduk
Italy
exercise a right
Explanation:
just an example of the use below..
"to exercise a right of redemption in (real property) within the period set by law by a repurchase that voids the effect of foreclosure or sale —see also RIGHT OF REDEMPTION "
Selected response from:

Maria Johnson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7exercise a right
Maria Johnson
5to exercise the right(s)
Simon Charass


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exercise a right


Explanation:
just an example of the use below..
"to exercise a right of redemption in (real property) within the period set by law by a repurchase that voids the effect of foreclosure or sale —see also RIGHT OF REDEMPTION "

Maria Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> thanks tons

agree  Grace Anderson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  fgb
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to exercise the right(s)


Explanation:
Sweet and simple

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11