KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

sino al giorno compreso

English translation: until [date] inclusive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sino al giorno compreso
English translation:until [date] inclusive
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:42 Oct 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: sino al giorno compreso
From a contract of sale for a property:
"La presente proposta e irrevocabile per 15 giorni ovverosia sino al giorno compreso."
I don't understand the last bit: is something missing?
thanks
David Warwick
until [date] inclusive
Explanation:
I think it should be "sino al giorno ...[date] compreso"

Canada Savings Bonds - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... issues of the Canada Savings Bond (CSB) Series 90 and the Canada Premium Bond (CPB)
Series 40, which are on sale from today until November 1, 2004, inclusive. ...
www.csb.gc.ca/eng/media_news.asp - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.csb.gc.ca ]

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Grace
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... for 15 inclusive days.
Ivana UK
3 +1until [date] inclusive
Grace Anderson
3starting from today
Gail
2(no kudoz points)
Science451


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting from today


Explanation:
Just a guess!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until [date] inclusive


Explanation:
I think it should be "sino al giorno ...[date] compreso"

Canada Savings Bonds - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... issues of the Canada Savings Bond (CSB) Series 90 and the Canada Premium Bond (CPB)
Series 40, which are on sale from today until November 1, 2004, inclusive. ...
www.csb.gc.ca/eng/media_news.asp - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.csb.gc.ca ]



Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
thanks Grace

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(no kudoz points)


Explanation:
see the link

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:4rlOHcQz87cJ:www.immobil...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... for 15 inclusive days.


Explanation:
ie' for fifteen days(including the 15th day)only.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-19 20:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... minibus (4/6/8 persone) con autista per 2 giorni e mezzo per fare l\'escursione alla Riserva del ... Fino al 7° giorno compreso, soggiorno a Nosy Be nell\'hotel prescelto ...

(not quite the same context bur your text should maybe read
\".... fino al quindicesimo giorno compreso...\")

www.madagascar.it/proposte2003diving-i.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-10-19 20:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... entro l\'8° anno di età del bambino (fino al giorno, compreso, dell\'8° compleanno) di un periodo di ... di un limite di 30 giorni per la presentazione della documentazione relativa ...

www.ascombusto.com/rivista/num16/congedi_parentali.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155