KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rito direttissimo

English translation: summary judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rito direttissimo
English translation:summary judgement
Entered by: Silvia Prendin

03:50 Jun 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court judgement
Italian term or phrase: rito direttissimo
...presentato da un officiale di P.G. all'______ del 20.4.2005 per esser giudicato con il **rito direttissimo**.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
summary judgement
Explanation:
Processo per direttissima is a trial for serious criminal offences when the offender has been caught in the act of the crime.
Selected response from:

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summary procedure
Bilingualduo
4summary judgement
Silvia Prendin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary judgement


Explanation:
Processo per direttissima is a trial for serious criminal offences when the offender has been caught in the act of the crime.

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary procedure


Explanation:
while summary judgment is the conclusion of the procedure: SUMMARY JUDGEMENT - A decision made on the basis of statements and evidence presented for the record without a trial.

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: brava
6 hrs