KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

pacifico

English translation: obvious, self-evident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pacifico
English translation:obvious, self-evident
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

22:35 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Relata di Notica - Judicial Decision
Italian term or phrase: pacifico
...è ***pacifico*** che XXX non ha mai concesso la licenza chiesta dalla XXX sulla base della legge 112/02.
I've never seen this used except ironically, but since this is in the context of a legal document, I need a word or phrase in English that is appropriate IN THIS CONTEXT. Thanks!
Joseph Hovan
obvious, self-evident
Explanation:
GARZANTI ita>eng dict.
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
I wish I could divide the points, since I used both, but put these first. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obvious, self-evident
Daniela Zambrini
4 +1settled understanding (of the law)
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settled understanding (of the law)


Explanation:


House of Lords - Kleinwort Benson LTD. v. Lincoln City Council <br ...
It is possible that others may be developed from judicial decisions in the future.
But the proposed "settled understanding of the law" defence is not, ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/WebCases/hol/reports/06/41.htm - 34k

City Journal Summer 1996 | Coming Clean About Brown by Richard E ...
... and settled understanding as to the meaning of the Fourteenth Amendment. ...
Judicial activism is a way of life for the interest-group lawyers, law ...
www.city-journal.org/html/6_3_coming_clean.html - 96k

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 mins
  -> Grazie, Verbis!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obvious, self-evident


Explanation:
GARZANTI ita>eng dict.

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
I wish I could divide the points, since I used both, but put these first. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato
8 hrs