KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

R.G.N.R.

English translation: police/district attorney arrest/criminal record


10:24 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: R.G.N.R.
Part of a witness declaration:

At the start of the document:

Proc. Nr. XXXX R.G.N.R.

Proc. Nr. is evidently Case no., but what about RGNR
Jonathan Morris
English translation:police/district attorney arrest/criminal record
Explanation:
Agree with Zambrini's Italian, but not English: "Registro Generale Notizie di Reato > General Crime Register". RGNR can also have a court docket number, but an RGNR doesn't necessarily end up in court. It is the declaration of a crime that hasn't been ascertained. (So the declaration could be wrong or a grand jury (US system) could decide not to hand down an indictment).
Selected response from:

indiawharf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5police/district attorney arrest/criminal recordindiawharf
1 +1registro genereale regionale
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro genereale regionale


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-06-21 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generale*

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
205 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police/district attorney arrest/criminal record


Explanation:
Agree with Zambrini's Italian, but not English: "Registro Generale Notizie di Reato > General Crime Register". RGNR can also have a court docket number, but an RGNR doesn't necessarily end up in court. It is the declaration of a crime that hasn't been ascertained. (So the declaration could be wrong or a grand jury (US system) could decide not to hand down an indictment).

indiawharf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4