KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

CEE 76/893 e CEE 84/500 (vedi dubbio)

English translation: This Directive concerns the possible migration of lead and cadmium from ceramic articles


06:46 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: CEE 76/893 e CEE 84/500 (vedi dubbio)
I have a document written by the client directly in English! (Badly) My joyous task it to put it in order!

Reference is made to these two Directives for containers destined to come into contact with foodstuffs.

The client has put this into inverted commas following the two directives:

"Directive regarding the migration of heavy metal such as Lead and Cadmium."

I can't find anything related to either 76/893 or 84/500 that refers solely to this (or this at all)....

Can anyone point me in the direction of a source of the English version of these

OR

If anyone "in the know" can give me their title in English!

Thanks!
Kimmy
English translation:This Directive concerns the possible migration of lead and cadmium from ceramic articles
Explanation:
http://fca.cefic.org/Files/Publications/84-500-EEC.htm
Selected response from:

garrett higgins
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5address
Marc Vitale
4Council Directive 76/893/EECLisa Scudieri
3This Directive concerns the possible migration of lead and cadmium from ceramic articlesgarrett higgins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This Directive concerns the possible migration of lead and cadmium from ceramic articles


Explanation:
http://fca.cefic.org/Files/Publications/84-500-EEC.htm


    Reference: http://fca.cefic.org/Files/Publications/84-500-EEC.htm
garrett higgins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
address


Explanation:
Kimmy, the address to go to is http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/ When you get to this page select Legislation and then enter the year and number under "Search by document number". Good luck!

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council Directive 76/893/EEC


Explanation:
Council Directive of 23rd November 1976 on the approximation of the laws of Member States relating to materials and articles intended to come into contact with foodstuffs.
The other one should be Council Directive 84/500/EEC if you "google" it you should get the title in English. Good luck Kimmy!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/food/chemicalsafety/foodconta...
Lisa Scudieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6