KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

strumenti derivati

English translation: derivative (financial) instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strumenti derivati
English translation:derivative (financial) instruments
Entered by: Michael Deliso

12:11 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: strumenti derivati
the sentence in question is the following taken from the ISVAP regulations "-provvedimento 7 del 19 luglio 1996, che richiede, quale elemento essenziale per l'utilizzo degli strumenti derivati, l'esistenza di un adeguato sistema di controllo" I am a bit confused on **strumenti derivati**. Is it "revenues" or plain and simple "derived instruments"?
Michael Deliso
derivative (financial) instruments
Explanation:
e.g., hedging contracts

Hoepli
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Peter..and thanks also to the support of Jean and Linda..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derivative (financial) instruments
Peter Cox
3derivatives
Ivana UK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derivative (financial) instruments


Explanation:
e.g., hedging contracts

Hoepli

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks Peter..and thanks also to the support of Jean and Linda..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
18 mins

agree  Linda 969: aka *derivatives*
19 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivatives


Explanation:
according to Eurodicautum

Definition:

Specialised security or contract that has no intrinsic overall value,but whose value is based on an underlying security or factor as an index.A generic term that,in the energy field,may include options,futures,forwards,etc

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195