KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ammissione in concordato

English translation: arrangement with creditors


07:52 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ammissione in concordato
"a carico dell'impresa suddetta non risulta pervenuta nessuna dichiarazione di... ammissione in concordato o amministrazione controllata"
worldsearcher
Italy
English translation:arrangement with creditors
Explanation:
This is the stage before receivership.

Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks, Jean. I think your solution is right. My problem was also related to "ammissione in", which probably can be plainly traslated as "admission to". Regards, Roberto Luzzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrangement with creditors
Jean Martin
3 +1receivershipKieran McCann


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receivership


Explanation:
'no declaration...that the company has gone into receivership'

the Italian phrase is very often 'ammissione in concordato preventivo' ie 'voluntary receivership' but I'm not sure whether 'ammissione in concordato' necessarily implies this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-22 12:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.101professionisti.it/ftpnuovo/fallimento/concorda...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: rec:ship is always volunt: it's meant to protect: a court action that places property under the control of a receiver during litigation so that it can be preserved for the benefit of all
7 hrs
  -> thanks//in the UK at least, receivership is usually involuntary: it's meant to protect the interests of creditors, not of all http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/receivership.htm http://www.debtcounsellors.co.uk/receivership_definitions.ht...

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrangement with creditors


Explanation:
This is the stage before receivership.



Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Thanks, Jean. I think your solution is right. My problem was also related to "ammissione in", which probably can be plainly traslated as "admission to". Regards, Roberto Luzzi