KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Atto di costituzione

English translation: Deed of incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Atto di costituzione
English translation:Deed of incorporation
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

08:48 Oct 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Companies
Italian term or phrase: Atto di costituzione
This term is found in a mandate document where X appoints Y to appear in his name on:

all'atto di costituzione della società denominata ZZZZ

It is the document of formal incorporation of a company. But I was wondering if there is a proper legal term in English to say this.

Thanks!
tinawizzy
Malta
deed of incorporation
Explanation:
With no knowledge of Italian but a valid law degree.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4articles of incorporation; articles of partnership; memorandum of association; corporate charter;
Vittorio Felaco
4 +1deed of incorporation
Lawyer-Linguist
4certificate of incorporation
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deed of incorporation


Explanation:
With no knowledge of Italian but a valid law degree.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help. As in my legal system there is no such thing as a 'Deed of Incorporation', I wanted to make sure that it would be a correct translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with no law degree but with valid knowledge as legal translator and speaker of Italian
3 mins
  -> Thanks -came across this posting and find it incredulous, but let me not say more.......

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of incorporation


Explanation:
AKA atto costitutivo

Compound Forms:
atto a pulire le armi da fuoco gun-cleaning
atto a pulirsi le mani hand-clean
atto costitutivo certificate of incorporation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-22 09:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also DEED OF FOUNDATION/DEED OF ASSOCIATION, and deed of incorporation as Deborah suggested

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Atto pubblico nel quale i promotori dichiarano di costituire una società anonima,ne stabiliscono le statuto e ne designano gli organi

Reference (VE)Codice delle obbligazioni,art.629 marg.(RS 220)
(1)
TERM atto costitutivo

Reference Codice delle obbligazioni,art.629 marg.(RS 220);secondo fonte;cpv.1

Note {REG} CH


Definition Notarized deed in which the founders declare the foundation of a corporation by adopting therein the articles of incorporation,and by appointing the bodies.

Reference SACC,Swiss Code of Obligations(transl.),1992;art.629 para.1
(1)
TERM deed of incorporation

Reference SACC,Swiss Code of Obligations(transl.),1992;art.629 para.1
(2)
TERM deed of foundation

Reference 780 para.4
(3)
TERM deed of association

Reference Wyler/Watter/Wyler,Swiss Company Law,1994,p.57

Note {USG} deprecated



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in the context, only deed of incorporation is possible. the rest are incorrect here.
18 mins
  -> Certificate of incorporation is my 1st & preferred answer, which is equivalent to "deed of incorporation"-the others are just extra answers that were included in the Eurodicautom definition, which, by the way, includes correct answer!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
articles of incorporation; articles of partnership; memorandum of association; corporate charter;


Explanation:
Have you considered some of these other options?
articles of incorporation; articles of partnership; memorandum of association; corporate charter;

deed of incorporation is another, preferred in the US;
corporate charter is more used in England;
the other choices depend on the particular type of incorporation;
Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: Right--I am a believer in giving choices (more than one) in the event that one is not popular in the audience in question, which is why I had also proposed more than one.
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  John Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Linda 969
23 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  S K
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Grazie!