KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Banca Acollataria

English translation: Contracting Bank/Obligee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Banca Acollataria
English translation:Contracting Bank/Obligee
Entered by: Ivana UK

02:17 Oct 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / debt assumption agreement
Italian term or phrase: Banca Acollataria
Sono presenti per la Banca X (piu avanti Banca Accollataria) nella loro qualita di Quadri Direttivi i signori ...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Contracting Bank/Contractor Bank
Explanation:
Accollatario = contractor (Codeluppi)

Funds paid to the payee are provided by the contracting bank, and Treasury funds are not disbursed until payment is made to the contracting bank for properly honored third party payments.
http://www.usdoj.gov/oig/reports/DEA/a9701/

The contract for these banking services will be awarded to the ... Will the Lockbox referred to in the IFB be transferred to the new contracting bank? ...
www.dhcr.state.ny.us/general/procur/procur00.htm

responsibility to contact the contractor bank to dispute a charge. All ... may be verified from the reports provided to USDA by the contractor bank. ...
www.ocio.usda.gov/directives/files/dr/DR2300-001.pdf
Selected response from:

Lisa Scudieri
Grading comment
Both answers seem adequately - but I had to give the point to someone so I went with the first answer given - thanks to you both and to all who agreed!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Contracting Bank/Contractor Bank
Lisa Scudieri
3 +1Obligee
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contracting Bank/Contractor Bank


Explanation:
Accollatario = contractor (Codeluppi)

Funds paid to the payee are provided by the contracting bank, and Treasury funds are not disbursed until payment is made to the contracting bank for properly honored third party payments.
http://www.usdoj.gov/oig/reports/DEA/a9701/

The contract for these banking services will be awarded to the ... Will the Lockbox referred to in the IFB be transferred to the new contracting bank? ...
www.dhcr.state.ny.us/general/procur/procur00.htm

responsibility to contact the contractor bank to dispute a charge. All ... may be verified from the reports provided to USDA by the contractor bank. ...
www.ocio.usda.gov/directives/files/dr/DR2300-001.pdf

Lisa Scudieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Both answers seem adequately - but I had to give the point to someone so I went with the first answer given - thanks to you both and to all who agreed!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obligee


Explanation:
ACCOLLO
E' un contratto tra il debitore (accollato) e un terzo (accollante), con il quale quest'ultimo assume a suo carico l'obbligo del debitore di pagare al creditore (accollatario).

Delegation is a term used in the law of contracts to describe the act of giving another person the responsibility of carrying out the performance agreed to in a contract. Three parties are concerned with this act - the party who had incurred the obligation to perform under the contract is called the delegator; the party who assumes the responsibility of performing this duty is called the delegatee; and the party to whom this performance is owed is called the obligee.

It seems to me that "Obligee" would be better than "Obligee bank".

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day 2 hrs