KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Mar.a., M.c., Mar.c.

English translation: adjutant warrant officer, chief warrant officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mar.a., M.c., Mar.c.
English translation:adjutant warrant officer, chief warrant officer
Entered by: RosettaT

14:31 Oct 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Mar.a., M.c., Mar.c.
Ranks of police officers, (maresciallo ...). No further context, other than the names, e.g.
'M.c. Santangelo Biagio'
RosettaT
United Kingdom
adjutant warrant officer, chief warrant officer
Explanation:
Confrontando la versione italiana del sito ufficiale dei carabinieri con la versione inglese, si trova che maresciallo e' "warrant officer", in rete si trovano poi riscontri per:
chief warrant officer
adjutant warrant officer

hth
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adjutant warrant officer, chief warrant officer
xxxsilvia b
3Maresciallo aiutante, Maresciallo capo
Linda 969


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maresciallo aiutante, Maresciallo capo


Explanation:
perhaps both M.c. and Mar.c. stand for *Maresciallo capo* ?

http://www.carabinieri.it/concorsi/Reclutamento/Reclutam_Mai...
per gli ispettori, maresciallo aiutante - sostituto ufficiale di pubblica sicurezza (che possono acquisire la qualifica di luogotenente con le modalità prevista dall'art. 38 ter del D.Lgs. 198/95), maresciallo capo, maresciallo ordinario e maresciallo;

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grado_(militare)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-30 14:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.esercito.difesa.it/root/vario/sigle.asp
Maresciallo Capo (codice NATO OR-8 - vds. STANAG 2116) (Warrant Officer II)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-30 15:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://rankmaven.tripod.com/NATO-92-RM.htm
NATO standardization agreement - (STANAG)
NATO codes for grades of military personnel

I'm not sure you should translate the ranks though ... depends on context

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maresciallo aiutante, maresciallo capo
adjutant warrant officer, chief warrant officer


Explanation:
Confrontando la versione italiana del sito ufficiale dei carabinieri con la versione inglese, si trova che maresciallo e' "warrant officer", in rete si trovano poi riscontri per:
chief warrant officer
adjutant warrant officer

hth


    Reference: http://www.carabinieri.it/concorsi/Reclutamento/Reclutam_Mai...
    Reference: http://www.carabinieri.it/Multilingua/ENG_P43-47_Recruitment...
xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
19 hrs