KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

imposte rifiuti

English translation: refuse tax

13:21 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Court judgment
Italian term or phrase: imposte rifiuti
The document refers to judgements given by the Court regarding non-payment of expenses. One of these unpaid expenses are "imposte rifiuti". Could this be garbage-collection contributions/ taxes.

This is the only context I have.

900 Euro dovute al Comune di Siena come "imposte rifiuti" dalla Societa' Commerciale XXX

Thanks!!
tinawizzy
Malta
English translation:refuse tax
Explanation:
a local tax for refuse collection
Selected response from:

Britaly
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4refuse tax
Britaly
4trash collection tax
Georges Tocco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refuse tax


Explanation:
a local tax for refuse collection

Britaly
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
5 mins

agree  Thomas Roberts
23 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trash collection tax


Explanation:
at list in USa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-31 13:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorrys i need to take coffee "list" should be read "least"

at least in USA

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian