KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

spetti

English translation: any other person responsible for doing so

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spetti
English translation:any other person responsible for doing so
Entered by: xxxRosFlinn

13:41 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Doc re implementation of Court Order
Italian term or phrase: spetti
Commandiamo a tutti gli Ufficiali giudiziari che ne siano richiesti e a chiunque spetti, di mettere a esecuzione al pubblico ministero di darvi assistenza...

Iin truth I'm having problems unravelling the syntax here as well. Any thoughts?
xxxRosFlinn
any other person responsible for doing so
Explanation:
There isn't really a direct equivalent of "spettare" in English so unfortunatley the translation is likely to be a bit cumbersome.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Many thanks Thomas
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1any other person responsible for doing so
Thomas Roberts
4whomever is responsible
languagelearner
4whose turn it may be
tinawizzy
4to anyone is for
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to anyone is for


Explanation:
to be for/ to be up to = spettare, avere il compito di
in this case

Angie Garbarino
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose turn it may be


Explanation:
a chiunque spetti is a term which means 'whoever turn it may be',

We order every 'Ufficiale Giudiziario' who may be asked and whose turn it may be,.....

Hope this helps!

tinawizzy
Malta
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiunque spetti
any other person responsible for doing so


Explanation:
There isn't really a direct equivalent of "spettare" in English so unfortunatley the translation is likely to be a bit cumbersome.

Thomas Roberts
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715
Grading comment
Many thanks Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whomever is responsible


Explanation:
this sounds less cumbersome to me, although I agree that the translation is difficult in English

languagelearner
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8