KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

efficienza causale

English translation: causal link or causal relation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:efficienza causale
English translation:causal link or causal relation
Entered by: Francesca Bricolo

10:50 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: efficienza causale
From a court judgment. The context: "al attore Sig. XXX e` attribuibile la maggiore gravita` della colpa e la maggiore efficienza causale di essa rispetto alla verificazione del sinistro". Sig. XXX was one of several injured parties who became the plaintiffs in this lawsuit.
Pallo
causal link or causal relation
Explanation:
See EuroDicAutom. I hope I've helped you a bit :)
Good luck and merry Christmas..
Selected response from:

Francesca Bricolo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Your asnwers are so close to each other that I'm reluctant to accept one over the other. So, I just chose the first one. Best wishes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5causal connection (also to a lesser degree causal relation)
Aquamarine76
2 +1causal link or causal relation
Francesca Bricolo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causal link or causal relation


Explanation:
See EuroDicAutom. I hope I've helped you a bit :)
Good luck and merry Christmas..


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Francesca Bricolo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Your asnwers are so close to each other that I'm reluctant to accept one over the other. So, I just chose the first one. Best wishes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
causal connection (also to a lesser degree causal relation)


Explanation:
This is the term I have used both in law school and in my legal work as a legal PA and legal translator.

bc.edu/schools/law/.../meta-elements/journals/bclawr/43_3/04_FMS.htm

Also to a lesser degree causal relation / causal relationship. Please see below, but causal connection is the more widely accepted term.


    Reference: http://courtofappeals.mijud.net/Digest/newHTML/24780121.htm
    www.sfl-legal.com/Recent 05/Butzberger.htm
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12