KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

richiesta di condanna

English translation: application for entry of judgment (civ.); conviction & sentencing application (crim.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:richiesta di condanna
English translation:application for entry of judgment (civ.); conviction & sentencing application (crim.)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

17:01 Dec 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: richiesta di condanna
unfortunately I cannot provide more context, as it appears only in a list of terms.

Thanks
Sara Castagnoli
application for entry of judgment (civ.); conviction & sentencing application (crim.)
Explanation:
Hard to be more more specific without knowing even if the context is civil or criminal. Google hits suggest it is criminal.

Soprannominato "Piddu", nella richiesta di condanna è ritenuto un mandante ...Nella richiesta di condanna dei pubblici ministeri è indicato come mandante. ...

If application is made for the entry of judgment by default in deficiency ... setting forth that the judgment debtor has filed a written application seeking ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
I decided to include both "application" and "conviction" (yes, it's criminal) and ended up with "application for judgment of conviction". Thanks for the hint!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2claim for sentence/judgement
Angie Garbarino
4petition for sentence/judgment
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3application for entry of judgment (civ.); conviction & sentencing application (crim.)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim for sentence/judgement


Explanation:
...........

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins
  -> :) Merry Xmas

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days15 hrs
  -> :) Merry Xmas

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition for sentence/judgment


Explanation:
petition (=formal request) for sentence or judgment.


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application for entry of judgment (civ.); conviction & sentencing application (crim.)


Explanation:
Hard to be more more specific without knowing even if the context is civil or criminal. Google hits suggest it is criminal.

Soprannominato "Piddu", nella richiesta di condanna è ritenuto un mandante ...Nella richiesta di condanna dei pubblici ministeri è indicato come mandante. ...

If application is made for the entry of judgment by default in deficiency ... setting forth that the judgment debtor has filed a written application seeking ...



    Reference: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/r6-6.htm
    Reference: http://www.fondazionefalcone.it/a_documenti/c_ergast.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
I decided to include both "application" and "conviction" (yes, it's criminal) and ended up with "application for judgment of conviction". Thanks for the hint!