KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

AREA SERVIZI ALLA PERSONA

English translation: Social Services Area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AREA SERVIZI ALLA PERSONA
English translation:Social Services Area
Entered by: Jo Macdonald

17:08 Dec 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documenti di un comune italiano
Italian term or phrase: AREA SERVIZI ALLA PERSONA
COMUNE DI RHO
AREA SERVIZI ALLA PERSONA
- SERVIZI EDUCATIVI E CULTURALI -
Unità Operativa InformaGiovani Lavoro Pace
dunjo
Social Services Area
Explanation:


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=social services area&btn...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Social Services Area
Jo Macdonald
5welfare services / department
Aquamarine76
3 +1Person’s Service Area
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Person’s Service Area


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-29 17:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comune.bollate.mi.it/root/immigrazione/Inglese.pd...

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
21 mins
  -> Thanks :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Social Services Area


Explanation:


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=social services area&btn...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo
10 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  GAR
15 hrs

agree  Garaemma
15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welfare services / department


Explanation:
Please also see links below, thx, merry xmas! :)

www.lomb.cgil.it/welfare/socio_sanitario/osservazioni.htm
welfare.gov.it/EaChannel/Notizie/progettoOccupServPersona.htm?...
web.tiscali.it/invalidibergamo/Documenti/servizi_persona.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-29 17:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also to a lesser degree social services, as you have seen in my explanation, the italian equivalent corresponds to this, not social though it is related


    Reference: http://www.luzzatti.it/02_3_borzaga.htm
    Reference: http://www.hg.org/socserv.html
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Merry Christmas is not allowed on Proz-someone tried to wish Merry Christmas on the French forum and it was locked-no religion please. (echt waar). ;-) (fwiw-welfare is US-social services is UK).
1 hr