KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

posizioni legali attive e passive

English translation: plaintiff and defendant litigation


15:33 Dec 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: posizioni legali attive e passive
È in un curriculum:

Mi occupo sia di alcune **posizioni giudiziali attive e passive** sia dell'attività di consulenza stragiudiziale.

Sembra un termine poco diffuso in italiano, ma mi sembra di capire che si tratti delle azioni legali in cui il cliente dell'avvocato è rispettivamente attore e convenuto. Qualche idea? grazie mille e buon anno a tutti!
Lorenzo Lilli
English translation:plaintiff and defendant litigation
Explanation:
i.e., he/she acts on behalf of both plaintiff and defendant clients.

The part you quote states "posizioni giudiziali" rather than "posizioni legali". Given that it is a CV, it is more likely to be describing general matters rather than very specific cases.

Corporate Law, Reverse Merger, Securities Attorney, Going Public ...
We pursue plaintiff and defendant litigation matters from a financial perspective,
providing our clients with advice throughout the litigation process. ...
www.legal-and-compliance.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

GORDON AND JACKSON B. Powell
In Construction Infrastructure he acted for a number of statutory authorities
and larger builders in both plaintiff and defendant litigation and ...
www.gordonandjackson.com.au/191a.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

AACCA Board of Directors
She provides services as a consulting expert, as well as a testifying expert for
both plaintiff and defendant litigation. Ms Cromwell also performs billing ...
www.aacca.net/boardofdirectors.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Reports
They include liens, judgments, evictions, plaintiff and defendant litigation at
the county level. These records can reveal the frequency of civil claims ...
www.backgroundcheck.com/reports.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all and happy 2006!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plaintiff and defendant litigationGrace Anderson
4legal instructions to act both for claimants (Eng.)/plaintiffs (AE)/ and defendantsxxxAdrian MM.
3active and passive legal positions
Jo Macdonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active and passive legal positions


Explanation:

Hi Duca
I understand this to mean he has clients who have for example committed an act (active) or benefited without actually committing (passive). Such as someone who steals, and someone who then receives those stolen goods.
Perhaps the positions aren’t as serious, but unless there’s some context, that’s the idea I think.

http://www.google.it/search?hs=Yfh&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...


Active and passsive
The deliberate action of a person who, in the course of his business activities, directly or through an intermediary, requests or receives an undue advantage of any kind whatsoever, or accepts the promise of such an advantage, for himself or for a third party, for him to perform or refrain from performing an act, in breach of his duties, constitutes passive corruption in the private sector (Article 2).
The deliberate action of whosoever promises, offers or gives, directly or through an intermediary, an undue advantage of any kind whatsoever to a person, for himself or for a third party, in the course of the business activities of that person in order that the person should perform or refrain from performing an act, in breach of his duties, constitutes active corruption in the private sector (Article 3).
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33074.htm





Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaintiff and defendant litigation


Explanation:
i.e., he/she acts on behalf of both plaintiff and defendant clients.

The part you quote states "posizioni giudiziali" rather than "posizioni legali". Given that it is a CV, it is more likely to be describing general matters rather than very specific cases.

Corporate Law, Reverse Merger, Securities Attorney, Going Public ...
We pursue plaintiff and defendant litigation matters from a financial perspective,
providing our clients with advice throughout the litigation process. ...
www.legal-and-compliance.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

GORDON AND JACKSON B. Powell
In Construction Infrastructure he acted for a number of statutory authorities
and larger builders in both plaintiff and defendant litigation and ...
www.gordonandjackson.com.au/191a.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

AACCA Board of Directors
She provides services as a consulting expert, as well as a testifying expert for
both plaintiff and defendant litigation. Ms Cromwell also performs billing ...
www.aacca.net/boardofdirectors.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Reports
They include liens, judgments, evictions, plaintiff and defendant litigation at
the county level. These records can reveal the frequency of civil claims ...
www.backgroundcheck.com/reports.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
Thank you all and happy 2006!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal instructions to act both for claimants (Eng.)/plaintiffs (AE)/ and defendants


Explanation:
claimants/defendants - Eng. & Wales
pursuers/defenders - Scotland
plaintiffs/defendants - US

Our team possesses acknowledged skills and experience in all areas of personal injury law acting both for claimants and defendants. We work closely together ...



    Reference: http://www.13kbw.co.uk/personal-injury.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769