KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

in corso di stampa

English translation: in the process of being printed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in corso di stampa
English translation:in the process of being printed
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:06 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: in corso di stampa
in corso di stampa in Quaderni del Dipartimento


Printing course?
sil78
in the process of being printed
Explanation:
or.. is being printed
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the process of being printed
Enza Longo
4 +1in press
Linda 969
2is being published in
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is being published in


Explanation:
could be

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: the text starts with In corso di stampa in.. Quaderni etc..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: I think it's referring to internal printed matter, not to publishing of books
19 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the process of being printed


Explanation:
or.. is being printed

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Townsend
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Christina!

agree  Garaemma
4 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Patricia Crotty
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in press


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2006-02-17 22:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in corso di stampa = in stampa = in press

espressione comunemente usata quando si parla della pubblicazione di articoli scientifici/accademici


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=submitted accepted ...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: l'ho visto ora, ma è ovvio!
3793 days