KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

era cessato

English translation: was no longer present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:era cessato
English translation:was no longer present
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:25 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: era cessato
nel sistema penale italiano, era possibile che una persona fosse internata in

ospedale psichiatrico anche se tra il momento dell’accertamento dell’infermità mentale e la
concreta applicazione della misura di sicurezza era addirittura cessato lo stato di alterazione
psichica.

ho usato tempi verbali corretti?
in the italian penal system it was possibile that a person
was interned in the
psychiatric hospital even if between the moment of the mental illness’s assessment and the
security measure’s concrete application, the status of psychic alteration ended
sil78
was no longer present
Explanation:
even if the state of psychic alteration was no longer present

note: state not status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-15 11:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, I wouldn't use the apostrophes, i.e. you should say "between the time the mental illness was assessed (or diagnosed) and the security measures applied"
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4was no longer present
Enza Longo
3had ceasedtinawizzy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had ceased


Explanation:
The state of ... had ceased to exist.

tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was no longer present


Explanation:
even if the state of psychic alteration was no longer present

note: state not status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-15 11:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, I wouldn't use the apostrophes, i.e. you should say "between the time the mental illness was assessed (or diagnosed) and the security measures applied"

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thx :)