KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

'del luogo'

English translation: resident/residing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:'del luogo'
English translation:resident/residing
Entered by: Christina Townsend

17:06 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: 'del luogo'
Ai sensi dell'art.40 D.P.R. n. 448/1988, invece, l'esecuzione vera e propria della misura risulta
essere di competenza del magistrato di sorveglianza per i minorenni 'del luogo' dove deve essere
eseguita tale misura.


the minors from the place in which that measure must be carried out

is this correct?
sil78
resident/residing
Explanation:
or "minors residing in the area where the measure is to be taken/implemented" etc.
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resident/residing
Christina Townsend
3the place where ...hirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the place where ...


Explanation:
"The grounds for a preventive measure shall be decided in accordance with the laws and by the judges of the place of the proceedings. However, its execution and the counterpreventive measure or guaranty shall be determined by the judges of the place where execution is sought, in accordance with its law.

http://www.oas.org/juridico/English/Treaties/b-42.html


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resident/residing


Explanation:
or "minors residing in the area where the measure is to be taken/implemented" etc.

Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> thanks Enza!

agree  Angie Garbarino
38 days