KudoZ home » Italian » Law (general)

r.g.n. (RGn)

Italian translation: ruolo generale n.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:r.g.n. (RGn)
Italian translation:ruolo generale n.
Entered by: Simon Sobrero

11:39 Feb 24, 2006
Italian to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: r.g.n. (RGn)
Is it an abbreviation of Ruolo Generale Numero....?

e.g. con l'appello iscritto al RGn 6655/2005, è stata impugnata la sentenza n. 9397/2005
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
ruolo generale n.
Explanation:
In questo caso il Registro si chiama RUOLO

esempio : to file a lawsuit= iscrivere a ruolo una causa
Selected response from:

adv Linguado
Grading comment
Thanks; in fact I had originally meant to put "Ruolo", (translated as "Register" in English). I had worked it out thanks to Google and some word algebra - but this reassures me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ruolo generale n.adv Linguado
3Registro Generale
Amy Williams


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registro Generale


Explanation:
That was what came to mind first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-24 12:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe Rivista Giuridica?
Lots of options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-24 12:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example similar to yours:
"sul ricorso in appello numero di registro generale 9366/2000 del 6 ottobre 2000..."
http://www.diritto.it/sentenze/magistratamm/cons_stato_3971_...

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruolo generale n.


Explanation:
In questo caso il Registro si chiama RUOLO

esempio : to file a lawsuit= iscrivere a ruolo una causa


adv Linguado
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks; in fact I had originally meant to put "Ruolo", (translated as "Register" in English). I had worked it out thanks to Google and some word algebra - but this reassures me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
5 mins