KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

mendaci

English translation: false declarations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dichiarazioni mendaci
English translation:false declarations
Entered by: Vanita

09:46 Jan 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: mendaci
From a power of attorney doc.
"Io, Notaio, sono certo, consapevole che chi rilascia dichiarazioni mendaci per l'art.... e` punibile ai sensi del codice penale e delle leggi speciali in materia
Vanita
United Kingdom
false
Explanation:
dichiarazioni mendaci = false declarations

GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mendacious, untruthful, false,misleading
Laura Bordignon
4 +1false
gianfranco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
false


Explanation:
dichiarazioni mendaci = false declarations

GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mendacious, untruthful, false,misleading


Explanation:
sinonimi

Laura Bordignon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
57 mins