KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

di definitrivamente impegnativo

English translation: nothing binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di definitrivamente impegnativo
English translation:nothing binding
Entered by: GillW (MCIL)

17:19 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: di definitrivamente impegnativo
whole expression is: spero che no ci sia mente di definitivamente impegnativo.

it is in an email and although it looks a bit legal, I think it is used more generally. thanks.
GillW (MCIL)
nothing binding
Explanation:
maybe a typo for "non ci sia niente di definitivamente impegnativo"

I hope there is nothing (too) binding.
If not legal perhaps "nothing too important"
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7nothing binding
Patricia Crotty
4that definitely takes up too much of your timexxxsavaria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nothing binding


Explanation:
maybe a typo for "non ci sia niente di definitivamente impegnativo"

I hope there is nothing (too) binding.
If not legal perhaps "nothing too important"

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Linda 969
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: absolutely
49 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Angie Garbarino: yesss:)
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Giorgio Testa
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Emily Goodpaster
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that definitely takes up too much of your time


Explanation:
ma quello che ha scritto come definitrivamente ,quella parola viene scritto e anche pronunciato definitivamente,senza R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 nap13 óra (2006-08-05 06:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the awful spelling of my answer,I was typing very very fast.Much too fast.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: definitely does not mean definitivamente, it means "senz'altro, certamente (definitivamente= definitively)
1 hr
  -> Angoioletta,I have already realised it a long time ago,but I haven't had a chance yet tro correct it.It is of course just like yoou say.