KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

giustificatezza

English translation: justifiability


08:38 Aug 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / employment law
Italian term or phrase: giustificatezza
Context: Il recesso per addebito può pertanto trovare giustificazione or per gravissimi inadempimenti da parte del Dirigente o per violazione ai principi base di correttezza e buona fede (quest'ultima ai fini della qualificazione di una giustificatezza, quale "minor sanzione").

Explanation of giustificatezza:
E’ risaputo che il concetto di giustificatezza del recesso dal rapporto di lavoro è applicabile solo alla categoria dei dirigenti.

Invero, detta nozione non si identifica con quella di giusta causa o giustificato motivo del licenziamento previsto dall’art. 1 della legge n. 604 del 1966. Ne deriva, pertanto, che fatti o condotte che di per sé non costituiscono una giusta causa o un giustificato motivo di licenziamento, potrebbero invece giustificare il licenziamento di un dirigente.
La stessa giurisprudenza di legittimità è ormai orientata verso tale conclusione (cfr. Cass. 19 agosto 2005 n. 17039; Cass. 22 agosto 2003, n. 12365; Cass. 20 giugno 2003, n. 9896).


Does anyone know how this would be expressed in English? Thank you in advance.
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:justifiability
Explanation:
It's not pretty, but then neither is "giustificatezza". The site reference below says

"Pertanto, i comportamenti del dirigente, pur non integrabili in una giusta causa o un giustificato motivo di licenziamento con riguardo ai generali rapporti di lavoro subordinato, possono giustificare il licenziamento del dirigente"

so justifiability should cover it, I think.

http://www.di-elle.it/Giuri/07_Dirigenti.htm
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1justifiabilitymaryrose
4justification/cause of action preceded by applicable/apt/relevant/pertinent/apposite) cause
Rosanna Palermo
3justifiableness
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justifiability


Explanation:
It's not pretty, but then neither is "giustificatezza". The site reference below says

"Pertanto, i comportamenti del dirigente, pur non integrabili in una giusta causa o un giustificato motivo di licenziamento con riguardo ai generali rapporti di lavoro subordinato, possono giustificare il licenziamento del dirigente"

so justifiability should cover it, I think.

http://www.di-elle.it/Giuri/07_Dirigenti.htm

maryrose
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: If you google justifiability, you'll get several hits, even if you can't find it in the more common dictionaires--apparently it's used, especially in legalese.
3 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justifiableness


Explanation:
It's not my field...and it's just an opinion...

...According me, justifiability has an italian correspondence in "giustificabilità"

...comunque sia, è sempre legaleze :)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justification/cause of action preceded by applicable/apt/relevant/pertinent/apposite) cause


Explanation:
In NY State we have what is called "employment at will". This means that anyone's employment may be terminated at any given time without legal cause or justification needed.

The english definition of the acts leading to minor sanctions per se in this case would be "breach of ethics"or "unethical behaviour" but I do not think it fits the phrase.

(From Dictionary.com)
eth·ic ( P ) Pronunciation Key (thk)
n.

A set of principles of right conduct.

A theory or a system of moral values: “An ethic of service is at war with a craving for gain” (Gregg Easterbrook).
ethics (used with a sing. verb) The study of the general nature of morals and of the specific moral choices to be made by a person; moral philosophy.
ethics (used with a sing. or pl. verb) The rules or standards governing the conduct of a person or the members of a profession: medical ethics.
eth·i·cal ( P ) Pronunciation Key (th-kl)
adj.
Of, relating to, or dealing with ethics.
Being in accordance with the accepted principles of right and wrong that govern the conduct of a profession. See Synonyms at moral.
Of or relating to a drug dispensed solely on the prescription of a physician.
----------------------------------------------


From the explanation you provided, "just cause" is a different law therefore I would translate as being :

..or in violation of the basic principles of propriety and good faith (this last to qualify an applicable justification for the actions taken (or decision reached)), such as imposing a "minor sanction ",

You may want to consider others such as

"applicable cause"or any of the above suggestions since they are generic yet do not not specifiy any law.
(more definitions from Dictionary.com)

applicable

adj 1: capable of being applied; having relevance; "gave applicable examples to support her argument" 2: readily applicable or practical [syn: applicative, applicatory]

Main Entry: rel·e·vant
Pronunciation: 're-l&-v&nt
Function: adjective
1 : tending logically to prove or disprove a fact of consequence or to make the fact more or less probable and thereby aiding the trier of fact in making a decision <determined that the evidence was relevant>; also : having a bearing on or reasonably calculated to lead to a matter that bears on any issue in a case for purposes of pretrial discovery —see also relevant evidence at EVIDENCE
2 : having significant and demonstrable bearing on facts or issues <was not a relevant case>

ap·po·site ( P ) Pronunciation Key (p-zt)
adj.
Strikingly appropriate and relevant. See Synonyms at relevant.







Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?