KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

emersione

English translation: emergence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emersione
English translation:emergence

15:06 Feb 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation
Italian term or phrase: emersione
Emersione di lavoro nero.
Nicholas Hunt
Italy
the emergence of the underground economy/the emergence of the unofficial economy
Explanation:
lavoro nero:
work under the table
untaxed transactions
untaxed economy
underground economy
shadow economy

some of the terms I would use

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks. I was really stuck with this one, I was resorting to stuff like work surfacing. A momentary blank. Emergence is in the end the best word to express the concept. Bye for now.
Nicholas

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the emergence of the underground economy/the emergence of the unofficial economy
CLS Lexi-tech
4...as the black market gains importance...renlan
1Emergence of moonlighting
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Emergence of moonlighting


Explanation:
I am not sure, perhaps appearance or emergence of moonlighting (Working in two jobs together, additional jobs)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...as the black market gains importance...


Explanation:
"as the black market gains importance" or "surge of the black market" or even "increase of the black market activities".
Much depends on the whole sentence.

renlan

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the emergence of the underground economy/the emergence of the unofficial economy


Explanation:
lavoro nero:
work under the table
untaxed transactions
untaxed economy
underground economy
shadow economy

some of the terms I would use

ciao

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/fandd/1996/06/pdf/cheast...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. I was really stuck with this one, I was resorting to stuff like work surfacing. A momentary blank. Emergence is in the end the best word to express the concept. Bye for now.
Nicholas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
1 min

agree  Anthony Green: anche "hidden economy", "informal economy"
1 hr
  -> yes, you are right; I forgot that "informal` economy is used when speaking of Africa, for example. ciao