KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

di reintegrazione e riparazione

English translation: recovery and remedy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di reintegrazione e riparazione
English translation:recovery and remedy
Entered by: pabis

17:53 Sep 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / compensation claim
Italian term or phrase: di reintegrazione e riparazione
attesa la funzione non sanzionatoria ma di reintegrazione e riparazione degli effettivi pregiudizi svolta dal risarcimento del danno
pabis
Italy
recovery and remedy
Explanation:
IMHO: Redress was expected to bring recovery of the society and remedy of existing prejudices rather than being a sanctionary act.
Secondo me la frase originale non e' del tutto corretta (reintegrazione dei pregiudizi?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-04 22:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

society or a social group (family, village, etc.)
Selected response from:

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restoration in kind and repairScience451
3recovery and remedy
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restoration in kind and repair


Explanation:
Art. 10:104. Restoration in kind

Instead of damages, restoration in kind can be
claimed by the injured party as far as it is possible
and not too burdensome to the other party.

Art. 10:104. Riparazione in forma specifica .

La riparazione in forma specifica può essere richiesta dal danneggiato al posto dei danni nei limiti in cui sia possibile e non eccessivamente onerosa per l’altra parte
---------------------------------------------------------------------

In quali ipotesi il danno viene valutato in via equitativa e ...liquidazione equitativa del danno e *risarcimento in forma specifica*. ... se la suddetta *reintegrazione* risulti eccessivamente onerosa per il debitore, ...
www.studiolegale-online.net/risarcimento_danni_03.php - 8k -
---------------------------------------------------------------------
reintegrazione = risarcimento in forma specifica



    Reference: http://civil.udg.es/tort/Principles/pdf/PETLItalian.pdf#sear...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovery and remedy


Explanation:
IMHO: Redress was expected to bring recovery of the society and remedy of existing prejudices rather than being a sanctionary act.
Secondo me la frase originale non e' del tutto corretta (reintegrazione dei pregiudizi?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-04 22:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

society or a social group (family, village, etc.)

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!