International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

sedettero

English translation: waited/sat


22:02 Sep 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal interview
Italian term or phrase: sedettero
I primi due fratelli sedettero fino luglio
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
English translation:waited/sat
Explanation:
I would need more information, but from what I understand I think it is waited, but not sure.
Giovanna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 00:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What KLS says sounds right, but the fino Luglio wouldn't make sense in that context. Fino=until, the way KLS describes it, it would have to read "fine", unless that is a typo. And it would also missing the article "a" before fino.
Selected response from:

giovie72
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2waited/satgiovie72
3appearedKLS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeared


Explanation:
There is no doubt that the meaning of sedettero (passato remoto) is sat, but it seems to me that this is an extension of the basic meaning.

Zingarelli says: sedere [...] 2. Esercitare il propio ufficio in un luogo o in una circostanza che richiedono lo stare seduti: [sedere] in adunanza, in uditorio, in confessionale [...].

Depending on your context this could be appeared, attended, were interviewed, even gave evidence.

We need to know more about the situation to be precise.

HTH



KLS
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waited/sat


Explanation:
I would need more information, but from what I understand I think it is waited, but not sure.
Giovanna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 00:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What KLS says sounds right, but the fino Luglio wouldn't make sense in that context. Fino=until, the way KLS describes it, it would have to read "fine", unless that is a typo. And it would also missing the article "a" before fino.

giovie72
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx: without any more context, I would go with this one
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Alessandro di Francia: yep, me too.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Alessandro