KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

asserito responsabile

English translation: person stated to be the manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asserito responsabile
English translation:person stated to be the manager
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

15:24 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: asserito responsabile
Non riesco a capire cosa significhi questo "asserito responsabile" e quindi come tradurlo. Lo trovo in questa frase: "affinché possa essere configurata la responsabilità del datore di lavoro, ex art. 2049 cod.civ., è necessario che il danneggiato fornisca la prova rigorosa del danno subito, del fatto illecito posto in essere dal dirigente o dal preposto, del nesso causale tra l’illecito ed il danno subito, nonché la prova del rapporto di preposizione in forza del quale il danneggiante possa qualificarsi dirigente o preposto dell’asserito responsabile e della circostanza che la condotta lesiva sia stata tenuta nell’esercizio delle incombenze assegnate".
Qualcuno di voi ha qualche idea?
Grazie
Francesca Perrone
person stated to be the manager
Explanation:
Taking "asserito" to mean alleged, claimed, purported or stated. I can't think of a tidier way of putting it. "Alleged" seems too strong because it is often used when one side is trying to cast doubt on the truth of the other party's statement, but this is only a description of requisites for an offence.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2person stated to be the managerClaire Titchmarsh
4 +1the asserted manager
Sylvia Gilbertson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person stated to be the manager


Explanation:
Taking "asserito" to mean alleged, claimed, purported or stated. I can't think of a tidier way of putting it. "Alleged" seems too strong because it is often used when one side is trying to cast doubt on the truth of the other party's statement, but this is only a description of requisites for an offence.

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: yes, all those "ostensible"-type usages aren't right here. "Stated to be" is the best way round it.
14 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino: yes
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the asserted manager


Explanation:
This is another suggestion. "Asserted" often appears in briefs and legal arguments but is not quite as strong as "alleged."

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
17 hrs