KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

preposti

English translation: supervisors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preposti
English translation:supervisors
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

16:09 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: preposti
Secondo voi, posso tradurre "preposti" con "executives"? La frase è:"poiché la Corte di Cassazione, con la sentenza n. xxxx del xx-xx-xx, ha riconosciuto, in relazione ai danni derivati all’integrità fisica dei lavoratori, la responsabilità di dirigenti e preposti della XXXX, imputati per i reati di cui agli artt. 81, 589, 590 cod.pen., analoga responsabilità deve ritenersi sussistente per i danni subiti dal sig. XY".
Grazie ancora!!
Francesca Perrone
supervisors
Explanation:
Supervisor
one who supervises or has charge and direction of
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/supervisor


prepósto
p.pass., agg., s.m.
1 p.pass., agg. ⇒preporre
2a s.m. TS eccl. ⇒prevosto | ⇒vicario foraneo
2b s.m. BU non com., parroco
3 s.m. TS dir., chi è a capo di un organo o ufficio
4 s.m. BU soprintendente
5 s.m. OB governatore di una provincia
http://www.demauroparavia.it/86438


Selected response from:

Di Salvatore
Italy
Grading comment
Of course, I translated "managers and supervisors", but Di Salvatore gave me the answer first! Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1managers and supervisors
Mary Stefan
3 +1supervisors
Di Salvatore
3employees
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employees


Explanation:
This would depend on context. I believe preposto can also signify agent, representative or servant (according to de Franchis). I don't think that executives would be right.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisors


Explanation:
Supervisor
one who supervises or has charge and direction of
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/supervisor


prepósto
p.pass., agg., s.m.
1 p.pass., agg. ⇒preporre
2a s.m. TS eccl. ⇒prevosto | ⇒vicario foraneo
2b s.m. BU non com., parroco
3 s.m. TS dir., chi è a capo di un organo o ufficio
4 s.m. BU soprintendente
5 s.m. OB governatore di una provincia
http://www.demauroparavia.it/86438




Di Salvatore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course, I translated "managers and supervisors", but Di Salvatore gave me the answer first! Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
16 hrs
  -> GRAZIE ALESSANDRO!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dirigenti e) preposti
managers and supervisors


Explanation:
You could translate: "Managers and supervisors(as Di Salvatore translated)", as the two positions are different regarding the amount of resposability in a company etc.

Mary Stefan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Angioletta.