KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

titolo di responsabilità

English translation: head of liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolo di responsabilità
English translation:head of liability
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

08:43 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: titolo di responsabilità
Salve, ho un dubbio su come tradurre "titolo di responsabilità". La frase è: "Il terzo titolo di responsabilità, è quello derivante dal fatto di essere XXXX erede di XXXX, che prima di lui ha avuto la responsabilità del XXXX." Traduco semplicemente "title of liability"?
Grazie
Francesca Perrone
head of liability
Explanation:
In civil = contract or tort, rather than crim. suits.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
I choose this answer, but I think that "entitlement" is also good. Thank you to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4head of liabilityxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1liability entitlementCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability entitlement


Explanation:
PDF] Using Liability Rules to Stimulate Local Innovation in Developing ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
licenses) which demonstrate that parties tend to bargain around a clear liability entitlement. (In. developing countries, governments could assist in the ...

PDF] A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND CLAIM ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
section 2704, and case law defining when an RP has a limited liability entitlement. As discussed above, an RP must demonstrate its entitlement to a ...
www.frc-law.com/files/pub_oil-spill-liability.pdf - Similar pages

Federal Transit Administration - Publications, Circulars/GuidanceThis was thought to have important implications of labor management, including employee liability entitlement. The instrument of conveyance of the property ...
www.fta.dot.gov/printer_friendly/publications_1373.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages






Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> thank you CLB!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of liability


Explanation:
In civil = contract or tort, rather than crim. suits.



Example sentence(s):
  • assistance should, in the future, give rise to tortious liability, by analogy to the tort of. procurement of a breach of contract. This head of liability ...

    Reference: http://www.oup.com/uk/orc/bin/9780199284443/resources/outlin...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
I choose this answer, but I think that "entitlement" is also good. Thank you to both!