KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rinunzia al deposito

English translation: forfeit(ing) the deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rinunzia al deposito
English translation:forfeit(ing) the deposit
Entered by: Christopher Burin

19:25 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: rinunzia al deposito
At end of minutes:

'il difensore anche per rinunzia al deposito'

Is there a fixed term for this in English? All suggestions welcomed, thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
forfeit the deposit / give up the deposit
Explanation:
The first is more formal, the second is whe people actually say.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help - 'forfeit(ing) the deposit' is exactly what I'm after. Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forfeit the deposit / give up the deposit
David Russi
4 -1renunciation at the deposit
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
renunciation at the deposit


Explanation:
Puo essere anche: renounce at the deposit.
I have also seen this term on real estate contracts.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maryrose: Sorry, but neither of your suggestions actually makes any sense
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forfeit the deposit / give up the deposit


Explanation:
The first is more formal, the second is whe people actually say.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help - 'forfeit(ing) the deposit' is exactly what I'm after. Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Stefan: agree - "forfeit the deposit"
57 mins

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs