KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

tuzioristicamente

English translation: prudently, cautiously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tuzioristicamente
English translation:prudently, cautiously
Entered by: Sandra Petrongolo

08:48 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: tuzioristicamente
In a writ of summons:
XXX non è parte di tale giudizio, che non ritiene a sé riferibile ed estendibile, pur “tuzioristicamente” riservandosi - nel non creduto caso ciò possa in prosieguo apparire opportuno
Sandra Petrongolo
prudently, cautiously
Explanation:
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1) - Cite This Source
cau‧tious  /ˈkɔʃəs/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kaw-shuhs] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–adjective showing, using, or characterized by caution: a cautious man; To be cautious is often to show wisdom.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1630–40; cauti(on) + -ous]

—Related forms
cau‧tious‧ly, adverb
cau‧tious‧ness, noun


—Synonyms prudent, guarded, wary, chary, circumspect, watchful, vigilant. See careful.

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source
pru·dent (prdnt) Pronunciation Key
adj.
Wise in handling practical matters; exercising good judgment or common sense.
Careful in regard to one's own interests; provident.
Careful about one's conduct; circumspect.


Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
All answers were good but this sounds better in the sentence. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tutioristically
clarinet3
4prudently, cautiously
Rosanna Palermo
2 +2as a precautionxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a precaution


Explanation:
De Mauro:
tuziorismo: nel linguaggio giuridico, atteggiamento improntato a grande cautela, volto alla ricerca della maggiore sicurezza possibile, anche rispetto a eventualità improbabili

v. anche http://www.proz.com/kudoz/172070

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: as a precautionary measure
19 mins
  -> grazie Patricia

agree  claire restivo
4 hrs
  -> thanks claire

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prudently, cautiously


Explanation:
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1) - Cite This Source
cau‧tious  /ˈkɔʃəs/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kaw-shuhs] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–adjective showing, using, or characterized by caution: a cautious man; To be cautious is often to show wisdom.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1630–40; cauti(on) + -ous]

—Related forms
cau‧tious‧ly, adverb
cau‧tious‧ness, noun


—Synonyms prudent, guarded, wary, chary, circumspect, watchful, vigilant. See careful.

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source
pru·dent (prdnt) Pronunciation Key
adj.
Wise in handling practical matters; exercising good judgment or common sense.
Careful in regard to one's own interests; provident.
Careful about one's conduct; circumspect.




Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
All answers were good but this sounds better in the sentence. Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutioristically


Explanation:
tuziorismo: s.m. tutiorism

Even though I have a feeling "tuzioristicamente" is an invented word, I would twist the english version as well so if "tuziorismo" turns into "tuzioristicamente".... in english "tutiorism" should turn into "tutioristically".

I hope this helps :)

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4