International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

1° sezione civile

English translation: 1st Civil division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:1° sezione civile
English translation:1st Civil division
Entered by: 5168

11:17 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / JUDGMENTS
Italian term or phrase: 1° sezione civile
Nella parte iniziale di una sentenza emessa da un tribunale o da una corte di appello.
La dicitura esatta è: REPUBBLICA ITALIANA
IN NOME DEL POPOLO ITALIANO
LA CORTE DI APPELLO DI .... - 1° SEZIONE CIVILE-
COMPOSTA ALL'UDIENZA DEL... DA ...
5168
1st Civil division
Explanation:
Sezione: s.f. (dir. ): sezione del Tribunale, Court division; sezione civile, penale, civil, criminal division
Selected response from:

clarinet3
Italy
Grading comment
grazie. anche io ho riscontrato che si tratta di division
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41st Civil division
clarinet3
41° civil chamberDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1° civil chamber


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st Civil division


Explanation:
Sezione: s.f. (dir. ): sezione del Tribunale, Court division; sezione civile, penale, civil, criminal division

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie. anche io ho riscontrato che si tratta di division